Introduction

pharmaphorum media Limited (“We”, “Us”, “Our”, “pharmaphorum”) respects the privacy of every individual who visits Our website and is committed to protecting and respecting Your privacy.

This policy is incorporated into Our Terms and Conditions and sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that You provide to us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding Your personal data and how We will treat it. This policy will also instruct You on what to do if You do not want Your personal information collected or shared by Us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is pharmaphorum media limited of Suite 2 Ground Floor, Block A, Rosemount House, Rosemount Avenue, West Byfleet, Surrey, KT14 6LB, United Kingdom.

[Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Paul Tunnah who can be contacted via the Contact Us tab of the Site..

Information We Collect About You

We will only collect information which personally identifies You (“Personal Information”) if You provide it to Us voluntarily. This will be information that You provide by filling in forms on our site, including Your personal registration, company registration (with a person as the company contact), site surveys, registration for events and/or other promotional materials and competitions or promotions.

a) information provided at the time of registering to use Our Site, and subscribing to Our services;

b) information when You post material on the site or request further services;

c) details when You report a problem with Our Site;

d) information when You complete surveys that We may ask You about and which We use for research purposes, although You do not have to respond to them;

e) details of transactions You carry out through our Site and of the fulfilment of Your orders;

f) details of Your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that You access.

The information We collect could include Your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, VAT registration, company details, and associated demographic information and interests. Your payment card/account details are collected by Our payment partners.

Other Information We collect

In some cases, We may collect information about You that is not personally identifiable. We may collect information about your computer, including where available, Your IP address, operating system, browser type, and the domain name of the website from which You linked to Our site, for system administration purposes and to report aggregate information to Our partners and advertisers. This is statistical data about Our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

For the same reason, We may obtain information about Your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to Your computer’s hard drive. They help Us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies We use are essential for the Site to operate. A Cookie does not give Us access to Your computer or any information about You other than the data You agree to share with Us.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which We have no control.

With most Internet Browsers, You can erase Cookies from Your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. You may block cookies by activating the setting on Your browser which allows You to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if You use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) You may not be to access all or parts of our Site. Unless You have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Our system will issue cookies as soon You visit Our Site. Please refer to Your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about adjusting Your settings.

Storing and Processing Your Personal Data

Any information You give Us will be stored on Our systems and may be processed and used by Us and disclosed to, processed and used by other companies that assist Us in providing Our goods and services so that Your orders can be processed. We shall only use Your payment card/account details in order to process Your order and We shall not disclose or share Your payment card/account details with third parties except as set out in this clause or as required by law. We will not disclose, sell, distribute or lease Your Personal Information to third parties unless We have Your permission or are required by law to do so.

The data that We collect from You may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of Your order, the processing of Your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting Your personal data, You agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Using Your Information

We may use information held about You in the following ways:

a) To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your computer.

b) To provide You with information, products or services that You request from Us or which We feel may interest you, where You have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

c) To carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between You and Us, including providing Our goods and services to You.

d) To allow You to participate in interactive features of Our service, when You choose to do so.

e) To notify You about changes to Our service.

f) For Our own research purposes (for example to invite You to provide Us with feedback on Our goods and services).

If You do not want Us to use Your personal or company contact data for Our marketing purposes or to send You details of special offers, third parties or other information which We think may be of interest to You please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which We collect Your data (the order form or registration form).

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to advertisers on Our Site, but We may provide them with anonymised, aggregate information about Our users (for example, We may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in the UK). We may make use of the personal data We have collected from You to enable Us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosing Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose Your personal information to third parties if:

a) We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose Your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

b) If pharmaphorum media limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

c) If We are under a duty to disclose or share Your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of pharmaphorum media limited, Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that Your Personal Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information We collect online. Our security technologies and procedures are regularly reviewed to ensure that they are up to date and effective.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information You provide to Us is stored on our secure servers. The processing of payment transactions by Our payment partners is via secure payment pages and is compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect Your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at Your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

You must keep confidential any membership numbers, personal security codes and passwords that We may give You (or that You choose) for Your access to certain areas of the website, and comply with any instructions that We may give You in order to keep such details confidential and safe. You should ensure that any payment transactions You make are made in a secure environment.

Your Rights and Control of Your Personal Information

You are in control of how We use the information You provide. You have the right to, at any time:

a) Access the Personal Information We hold about You in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet Our costs in providing You with this information.

b) ask for Your Personal Information to be corrected or updated;

c) ask Us to remove Your Personal Information from Our records;

d) tell Us if You do not want Us to use Your Personal Information for Our own marketing purposes. We expressly do not pass Your personal information on to third parties for any reason (including for marketing purposes), except where it is specifically required in order to provide you with the services.

To do this, You can tick certain boxes on the forms We use to collect Your data or by contacting Us at via the Contact Us tab on the Site.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If You follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before You submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When We do, We will notify You either by placing a prominent notice on the home page of Our Website or by directly sending You notification. We encourage You to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how We are using and protecting Personal Information We collect. Your continued use of the website constitutes Your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates that We may make.

Contact Information

If You would like to contact Us about Your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us at the following via the Contact Us tab on Our Site.